Luchthavenweg 99, 5657 EA Eindhoven        Inloggen op portal

Privacy Statement

Rubicon Belastingadviseurs B.V. and Rubicon Registeraccountants B.V. (hereinafter: Rubicon), located at Luchthavenweg 99, 5657 EA Eindhoven, are responsible for the processing of personal data as reflected in this privacy statement.

General Information

Contact details

Luchthavenweg 99
5657 EA Eindhoven
+31 (0)40-235 34 30
www.rubiconadvies.nl Mr. C.G.P. Remmers is Rubicon’s data protection officer.
He can be reached at casper@rubiconadvies.nl

Personal data we process:

We process your personal data because you are a user of our services and/or because you have provided it to us yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Birthplace
  • Address details
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • Bank account number
  • Other personal data you actively provide
  • Financial data (in the broadest sense)
  • Legal Information

Special and/or sensitive personal data we process

Rubicon processes the following special and/or sensitive personal data about you:

  • Citizen Service Number (BSN).
  • Financial records of persons under 16 years of age.
  • Record of data on person(s) placed in receivership or subject to administration.

Purpose and premise of processing personal data

Rubicon processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To call, e-mail and/or communicate with you in writing as needed to properly conduct our services.
  • To provide services to you.

Rubicon also processes personal data if we are legally required to do so, such as data we need for your tax return and/or financial statements.

Automated decision-making

Based on automated processing, Rubicon does not make decisions about matters that could (significantly) affect individuals. These are decisions that are made by computer programmes and/or systems, without a person (for example, a Rubicon employee) being in the mix.

How long do we keep personal data?

Rubicon does not retain your personal data longer than necessary to fulfil the purposes for which your data is collected. In doing so, the statutory retention periods are observed.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Rubicon does not sell your information to third parties. Your information will only be provided, solely and as necessary, for the execution of our agreement with you, to fulfil a legal obligation or with your express consent. With using companies that process your data on our behalf, we enter into a data processing agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Rubicon remains responsible for these processing operations.

Use of cookies, or other tracking technologies

Rubicon uses only technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not invade your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preference settings. It also allows us to optimize our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your Internet browser to refrain from storing cookies. In addition, you can also delete any information previously stored through your browser’s settings.

Viewing, modifying or deletion of data

You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent to data processing or object to the processing of your personal data by Rubicon. Furthermore, you have the right to data portability. This means that you can make a request to us to send your personal data held by us to you or another organization named by you. You may send a request to access, correct, delete, transfer your personal data or request the revocation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@rubiconadvies.nl.

To ensure that the request for access is made by you, please attach a copy of your proof of identity to the request. In this copy, black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip of numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but no later than four weeks. Rubicon would also like to remind you that you have the option of filing a complaint, should it be necessary, with the national regulator, the Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). You can do so through the following  [SO1]Engelse versie: https://www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en


How we secure personal data

Rubicon takes the protection of your data seriously and acts appropriately to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our data protection officer or at info@rubiconadvies.nl.

Wij gebruiken cookies. Daarmee analyseren we het gebruik van de website en verbeteren we het gebruiksgemak.

Details